Solar Cities
  Login   

YOUR PRIVACY IS OUR POLICY

Minimize

Ergon Energy is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. As part of this commitment Ergon Energy adheres to the requirements established by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles that form the basis of Ergon Energy privacy policy.

As a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA), we also abide by a strict Code of Practice that demands we handle your personal details responsibly.

We act fairly and honestly in all of our customer transactions.

At Ergon Energy we want your online experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our website. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit our website again.

We may collect your name, address, phone number, date of birth and particulars that are necessary to confirm your identity, manage your account, provide services that you have requested or to inform you of energy related products and services that you may be interested in.

Our privacy standards are derived from the world's best business practices and we abide by the following principles:

We Provide Essential Online Information

We provide clear, complete and up-to-date information about our business and the products and services we offer. This includes how to get in touch with us.

We maintain information online about how to make a complaint, obtain redress or pursue dispute resolution. We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to help you. We can be emailed at customerservice@ergon.com.au if there is a problem.

Protection of Your Details

In this age of Internet shopping, we have learned that customers require peace of mind when it comes to the security of using the Internet. We have taken steps to ensure your credit card details and other personal information are safe by developing and using a secure server and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption (decoding) methods. This safeguards our customer data against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In addition, we also take steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Information Collection/Use

We collect customer information in order to manage your account, provide services that you have requested or to inform you of other related products and services that meet your needs.

In some circumstances it may be necessary to collect health related information from customers to protect their health and safety. For example, we may collect information from customers that require uninterruptable power supply for treatment with kidney dialysis or continuous positive air pressure machines and treat this information with the strictest confidence.

We always tell you who we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it. We strive to be open - we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it.

We also ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them through our verification process.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. This means we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with our customers.

From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information from our customers. This helps us in our ongoing efforts to improve our website and the online experience for our visitors. We also monitor our customers' usage of our website to make improvements and provide other items you might want to know about.

As much as possible, we will collect your information directly from you.

We Will Respect Your Preferences

We may also use the information we collect to keep you abreast of changes in our website, to inform you about new products and services.

We always provide customers with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future offers. If you don't wish to receive new information, just email us at customerservice@ergon.com.au and we will delete your details from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Offering Information to Other Parties

We only use or disclose information about our customers in ways they would reasonably expect or if they have provided us with consent.

Occasionally, Ergon Energy may engage the services of a third party to distribute promotional material on our behalf. Be reassured our business partners are contractually obliged to adhere to strict privacy requirements.

Cookies

This website only uses session cookies. No personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit this web site at a later date.

Access to Personal Information

If you would like to know what sort of information we hold about you, a request for access to your personal information can be directed to the Ergon Energy Privacy Officer by completing and returning an application form.

If you feel that your information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you can Contact Us and we will take steps to correct them.

Let Us Know What You Think

Privacy is a sensitive issue. At anytime, if you believe we have not adhered to these principles, please let us know by email at customerservice@ergon.com.au and we will make every effort to review and correct the problem. We also welcome your questions and comments about privacy, and our Code of Practice.

For More Information

If you would like more detailed information on how Ergon Energy handles your personal information please refer to our Privacy Policy and Privacy Policy Guidelines which detail how we discharge our obligations under each of the National Privacy Principles.

If you would like more information about our Code of Practice, please visit the Australian Direct Marketing Association's web site at www.adma.com.au.

Ergon EnergyTownsville City CouncilDelfinHoneycombesCafaloQueensland Government